SCI Logo

Scalextric USA
Pioneer Slot Cars
SCIs  MarketPlace, the online slot car mall
Carrera Slot Cars
Fly Model Car
BRM Model Cars
NINCO
MRC
AFX
Slot.it
Slot Car Illustrated Forum

Go Back   Slot Car Illustrated Forum > Manufacturer's Corner > SCX > SCX Digital

View Poll Results: How do you create your layouts?
Ultimate Racer 35 37.63%
Track power 35 37.63%
Other software (please specify in a post) 5 5.38%
Pencil / paper 7 7.53%
Trial / error 18 19.35%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 93. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2009, 09:52 AM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Question Which track layout editor do you use?

Which track editor are you using for your SCX Digital layouts. The only two I know besides pencil and paper or trial and error are Track Power and Ultimate Racer. If there are others then please advise.

I'm a big fan of UR but I'm starting to find it crashes when my layouts get more exotic. I don't mind sending some money to the UR developer but if I'm spending my hard earned cash it will be for something that can handle the exotic layouts one can create with SCX Digital. I am suspecting that TP will handle this better.

So, what are you using for track layouts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2009, 04:11 PM
Cardini Cardini is offline
Pit Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I tried UR and it kept crashing on my PC, so I purchased TrackPower. Sometimes its not completely accurate, but it gets me close enough.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2009, 04:51 PM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardini View Post
I tried UR and it kept crashing on my PC, so I purchased TrackPower. Sometimes its not completely accurate, but it gets me close enough.
I definitely have problems with UR running on Vista system but my older XP boxes run it well except when the tracks get a bit complex. It is only a matter of time before my XP box gives up the ghost and I will have to move all my stuff to the Vista box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:02 PM
LDFan LDFan is offline
International Racer
View LDFan's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 899
Default

I have both Trackpower and UR30. I do use Trackpower all the time since that is what I started with first and I'm just too lazy to learn another system. However, now that I know UR30 crashes quite a bit (never had that problem w/ TP), I guess I won't be changing anytime soon.

Also, as Cardini mentioned, it is apparent that there are build errors on TP in respect to closing the layout and also adding R3 Banked Curve Borders (I have to go back to version 1.61 to bring it back). I'm sure there will be a correction someday since the developer is constantly updating the program and providing free updates to anyone who purchases the program.

Otherwise, I am very satisfied w/ the program and it has been the biggest help in designing my very elaborate layouts.

Dave

Last edited by LDFan; 09-05-2009 at 03:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2009, 07:42 AM
fullerdb fullerdb is offline
Novice Racer
View fullerdb's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Abroad
Posts: 30
Default SketchUp

I use Google SketchUp. I tried a couple of downloads, but reverted to a software I already knew how to use.

I made a library (posted to 3D warehouse) and now I can design a track very fast. And I always start with a file that contains the pieces I have, so I know I can build what I design. Oh, and since I have a model of my house, I can check if and how the track fits.

Perhaps SketchUp is an overkill, but I already knew the software...

I noticed people mentioning closing precision. My experience was that I used to spend a lot of time calculating where to use those SCX Digital 80mm closing straights to make the track fit perfectly. Then, one day, I forgot a 90mm track piece () and the track closed all the same (). Now I don't waste too much time closing the tracks in design-time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2009, 08:23 AM
Dbrann Dbrann is offline
Club Racer
View Dbrann's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Never have had any trouble with Ultimate Racer. It is free too which makes it really nice. That is more $$$$$ to spend on cars and track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2009, 11:46 AM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullerdb View Post
I noticed people mentioning closing precision. My experience was that I used to spend a lot of time calculating where to use those SCX Digital 80mm closing straights to make the track fit perfectly. Then, one day, I forgot a 90mm track piece () and the track closed all the same (). Now I don't waste too much time closing the tracks in design-time.
100% agreed. YOu will go broke trying to get your track perfect. Also UR 3. will tell you if the gap is too large to be a force fit. With enough experience you really don't need the software to help you there. Just get the ends close enough and there is enough give and flex to connect the ends.

Also, try and find the 80 mm closing straights. They were out of stock nearly everywhere when I last checked. Alos, don't know how the borders would work so I would keep away from connecting a closing straight to any curves if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2009, 11:59 AM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Default

Quote:
Yes, there is a problem with borders and closing straights. The slot for the border is in the middle of the piece, ergo 40mm from its centre to the end of the piece, which doesn't match the usual 45mm from "normal" pieces. If someone from SCX reads this post, I suggest they try and fix this.
This is a tough one because you don't know from which side to measure the 45mm for the slot. Maybe they need 80mm and 90mm border peices. I always avoid 90s (and 80s) between curves where i want a continous border. But so far it has not been too much of a problem for me.

What if they made the hole too big but included an adapter one could use from the inside to make the opening work for one way or the other. Just put the adapter in the hole and then plug in the border. However, the number of combinations of borders and tracks for this to work for is pretty limitted. Might be just easier to tweak the layout to eliminate the border issue with the 80s closing straights.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2009, 05:04 AM
fullerdb fullerdb is offline
Novice Racer
View fullerdb's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Abroad
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsbergman View Post
This is a tough one because you don't know from which side to measure the 45mm for the slot. Maybe they need 80mm and 90mm border peices. I always avoid 90s (and 80s) between curves where i want a continous border. But so far it has not been too much of a problem for me.

What if they made the hole too big but included an adapter one could use from the inside to make the opening work for one way or the other. Just put the adapter in the hole and then plug in the border. However, the number of combinations of borders and tracks for this to work for is pretty limitted. Might be just easier to tweak the layout to eliminate the border issue with the 80s closing straights.
Yes, you are right. It's tougher than I first thought. I was thinking that whichever end the 45mm was measured from didn't matter, but, although that is correct for one specific point in a layout of mine (a 90mm followed by a 80mm after a curve), it is not general.

The "hole too big" idea seems promising. And I think no adapter would be necessary if the border could be attached to the next piece (if the 80mm were the only piece between curves, then no deal...).

My way of solving this so far has been just to use no border and cope with it in the driving. And it saves some quid too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2009, 07:49 AM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Default

I was just scanning the SCX web site and came across the SCX track planner. I had seen it before but quickly forgot about it. It looks like an interesting start but is not complete. It is missing track components, borders, accessories. It cannot make a pit box and lead-in tracks are labeled as "coming soon." It looks like an interesting bit of flash player development and could lead to very interesting abilities to create and post track layouts into a web site.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2009, 03:41 PM
tsbergman tsbergman is offline
Club Racer
View tsbergman's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South Orange County, CA
Posts: 84
Default

I broke down and bought TrackPower. So far so good. One very VERY nice feature is that when you get the file-open dialog you get a preview of the track before you open the layout. This is very nice for scanning through your designs looking for the one you want to work on.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2009, 01:20 PM
Danni O'Laisip's Avatar
Danni O'Laisip Danni O'Laisip is offline
Championship Contender
View Danni O'Laisip's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Patricia & Fuller
Posts: 2,520
Default

I like UR3.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2011, 01:08 PM
slotrocker slotrocker is offline
National Racer
View slotrocker's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portage MI.
Posts: 228
Default Border problem

Duh ? I don't get it. Tiny short straight. Take 90 mm border. Plug into closing straight. Either tab. Mark end(s). Cut with hack saw. Problem solved.


PS - A small piece of Scotch tape on back of border at both ends, firms it up nicely. Nearly invisable.

Last edited by slotrocker; 01-10-2011 at 03:02 PM. Reason: PS added
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:16 AM
Lindsay's Avatar
Lindsay Lindsay is offline
National Racer
View Lindsay's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Townsville AUS
Posts: 201
Default

Tracker 2000, it has what I need and easy to use.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:32 AM
fl_slotter's Avatar
fl_slotter fl_slotter is offline
Championship Contender
View fl_slotter's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Umatilla, Florida
Posts: 1,366
Default

Ultimate Racer is what I use. To describe it, I would use the terminology "marginally satisfactory".

It takes awhile to learn how to use it. There are many 'situations' that you will encounter while using it.

One of those situations happens when you use 4 or 6 lane layouts. Since I had it crash multiple times when running 4 lane configurations, I simply do not use the 4 lane configuration any more. I think I might be smart enough to decide that I can do a 2 lane configuration by using outside radius and inside radius rather then letting UR do the math. I've never had any situations since then.

Just one of the things you need to familiarize yourself with.

Another issue that I find 'cute' is if you decide to remove a crossover or replace a crossover, then both lanes are tied together, even when you remove or replace the other crossover. But if you use the 'delete' key to get rid of the crossover, then just insert a straight section, all is well.

The 'properties' is very interesting as it allows you to find lap length for both lanes, amount of left and right turns in degrees and I like that feature.

Something else that is quite humorous is the integrity of the error messages. One of my favorites is when you attempt to 'supress gap' on the configuration it will tell you that the sides are not parallel. Obviously one of those 'I don't know what to put in this message' type of wordings that software developers come up with in the wee hours of the morning.

But knowing the pitfalls - and you can only find them by trying to do things - I find it does the job I need and one can not beat the price.

Personally, if the developor were to come up with a correction package for the issues that he knows exist, I could be tempted to help support them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.