SCI Logo

Scalextric USA
Pioneer Slot Cars
SCIs  MarketPlace, the online slot car mall
Carrera Slot Cars
Fly Model Car
BRM Model Cars
NINCO
MRC
AFX
Slot.it
Slot Car Illustrated Forum
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 07:12 PM
modernslots's Avatar
modernslots modernslots is offline
National Racer
View modernslots's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 164
Default power problem

I'm a veteran with slots having started with metal (VIP track in the mid 60's) and commercial tracks and then plastic for the last 10 years, but I'm a newbie with wood. I just bought a 84' track from fas90stang in Ohio and moved it to North Carolina. The wiring is pretty complicated (to me anyway) with directional switches, optional brakes, kill switches and trackmate timing. But I helped him take the track down and we were able to leave the wiring basically intact so all I had to do was put the driver's stations back together.
At this point I've got power from the power supply to the main terminal and to the relays that go to the trackmate terminal. But I have no power from either the main terminal or the relays and of course no power to the track. I've checked all the wires and connections multiple times and compared the wiring with photos I took before we took it down and everything looks like it did when the track was up and running. The track was transported in my Suburban and I don't think anything was damaged. Could the relays have been damaged just by that type of handling?
I don't know much about wiring beyond the basics so maybe I'm missing something or not describing the problem correctly, but I need any help I can get! Thanks.
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:13 PM
Fred Fries's Avatar
Fred Fries Fred Fries is offline
Top Qualifier
View Fred Fries's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ellsworth Kansas
Posts: 3,039
Default

Do you have the Trakmate software up and running ? if the relays were "off" when it was shut down, they'll stay off till the software turns track power back on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 12:50 AM
Gone Racin Gone Racin is offline
National Racer
View Gone Racin's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 350
Default

If Fred's suggestion doesn't work immediately, check the relays are pulling in when you activate the software. You'll probably be able to hear them click in.

Have you got a multimeter? If not I'd recommend you get one.

If the relays are switching check what voltage you have you have from the power supply to the relays and from the relays to the track. That should allow you to figure out what's missing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2011, 04:07 AM
modernslots's Avatar
modernslots modernslots is offline
National Racer
View modernslots's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 164
Default

Thanks for the info. I have the trackmate terminial plugged in but I don't have trackmate up and running. I'll do that and let you know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:45 PM
fas90stang's Avatar
fas90stang fas90stang is offline
Pit Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Glad to see you have the track running Rob

Thanks,
Troy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:20 PM
modernslots's Avatar
modernslots modernslots is offline
National Racer
View modernslots's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 164
Default

Guys,
Thanks for the help. The track is up and running! I'll post some pics after I get the details squared away a little better. Troy, thanks for all your help.
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2011, 06:40 AM
Kemtronracer's Avatar
Kemtronracer Kemtronracer is offline
National Racer
View Kemtronracer's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 116
Default

Rob, Where in NC is your track?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2011, 03:11 PM
modernslots's Avatar
modernslots modernslots is offline
National Racer
View modernslots's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 164
Default

Winston-Salem. You are in Mooresville?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2011, 03:49 PM
Kemtronracer's Avatar
Kemtronracer Kemtronracer is offline
National Racer
View Kemtronracer's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 116
Default

PM sent.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:17 PM
sacesta's Avatar
sacesta sacesta is offline
Championship Contender
View sacesta's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NC - 27104
Posts: 2,270
Default

Hi Rob,
I'm glad you could make it to my place today for some racing. Great time!

Fred and Gone Racin are both correct.

Check the settings in the Trackmate software. Under "Settings" in the main menu click on "Installation Settings" and under the "Hardware" tab the Com Port selected should usually be "1" and Relay set to "Normally Closed Contacts". Power to your track will be off until you launch Trackmate. If you just want to run practice laps you have to choose that as a selection under "Race Format" in the main menu.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.