SCI Logo

Scalextric USA
Pioneer Slot Cars
SCIs  MarketPlace, the online slot car mall
Carrera Slot Cars
Fly Model Car
BRM Model Cars
NINCO
MRC
AFX
Slot.it
Slot Car Illustrated Forum
  #1  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:45 PM
Zippideedoda Zippideedoda is offline
Novice Racer
View Zippideedoda's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amherst, Wisconsin area
Posts: 31
Default Help with non-functioning chipped car.

I recently chipped one of my Scalextric NASCARs and when I tried to run it the only response was a short hum of the motor and the rear wheels turned a fraction, then the car is dead and does not respond to the controller. This happens as soon as I set the car onto the track.

I should mention I did NOT remove the wires from the cars quide, but cut them and spliced them to the wires on the chip, but I do not think this should matter.

Has anyone experienced this and if so how did you correct it? Or do you know what may be causing this.

Thanks,

Zippideedoda
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:08 PM
da_rainbow da_rainbow is offline
National Racer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 295
Default

Read the directions carefully so that you are programming the car correctly. You have to push the menu button to complete programming the car.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2007, 07:26 PM
Zippideedoda Zippideedoda is offline
Novice Racer
View Zippideedoda's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amherst, Wisconsin area
Posts: 31
Default

da rainbow, I have read the instructions that came with the conversion track kit and do not see anything about having to hit the Menu button after I have assigned the car a port. However I did notice it said to avoid putting the car to be programed on "the reader track - previous track piece to a lane changer or track were the finishing line is". When I tried this the car responded and now runs as it should.

So your suggestion was helpful in that I did get the car running. Thanks for the suggestion. But I am still curious about why my directions do not mention anything about hitting the Menu button to complete the programing of a new car. What Ninco digital kit did you have that told you to do this?

Zippidee...oh you know
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2007, 08:13 AM
NINCO1's Avatar
NINCO1 NINCO1 is offline
Championship Contender
View NINCO1's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,674
Default

zippidee,
In the "Starting Up:" section of the manual, 4th line down, starts with "Identification of Cars":.......
that's where it explains it.

Think Red!
Bob/NINCO1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.