SCI Logo

Scalextric USA
Pioneer Slot Cars
SCIs  MarketPlace, the online slot car mall
Carrera Slot Cars
Fly Model Car
BRM Model Cars
NINCO
MRC
AFX
Slot.it
Slot Car Illustrated Forum

Go Back   Slot Car Illustrated Forum > Manufacturer's Corner > Carrera


Carrera Slot Cars


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 03-31-2018, 01:34 AM
qpwr's Avatar
qpwr qpwr is offline
Club Racer
View qpwr's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 81
Default

Update on MAR-31 2018 - Version 3.1

Added: displaying of the average lap speed is now more configurable.
Added: switch between list style and a nice grid style view in overviews for cars, drivers, tracks, teams and championships.
Added: weather probability is now also being remembered.
Fixed: the average lap speed would sometimes jump from one row to another.
Fixed: black and white backgrounds didn't work properly.
Fixed: sometimes a wrong maintenance warning was shown.
Fixed: an issue where the lap counting would no longer work after a weather change (issue#00656).
Updated translations, thanks to all translators!
Improved the handling and layout of all forms and dialogs.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:35 PM
Ludo Ludo is offline
Novice Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

Hi!
I'm having some issues with the race randomly stopping as if the start button has been pushed.
I'm not sure if it's the Bluetooth dongle or Smartrace having issues, I haven't checked with the official Carreras app yet.

Any ideas what it could be?
I'm using an iPhone 5S on iOS 11.3
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-18-2018, 10:00 AM
Wood0209 Wood0209 is offline
International Racer
View Wood0209's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ludo View Post
Hi!
I'm having some issues with the race randomly stopping as if the start button has been pushed.
I'm not sure if it's the Bluetooth dongle or Smartrace having issues, I haven't checked with the official Carreras app yet.

Any ideas what it could be?
I'm using an iPhone 5S on iOS 11.3

Is it happening immediately after starting/restarting the race? I found when I allowed SmartRace to do a track call or restart the race, it would make a track call on its own a second or so after restarting. I related the issue to my device essentially reading a "double tap" when I touched the screen to resume the race, thus making SmartRace think I restarted and then immediately initiated a track call. I have since disabled allowing my device to initiate the track call/resume feature, and use just the "START" button on the Control Unit itself.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:51 PM
Ludo Ludo is offline
Novice Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wood0209 View Post
Is it happening immediately after starting/restarting the race? I found when I allowed SmartRace to do a track call or restart the race, it would make a track call on its own a second or so after restarting. I related the issue to my device essentially reading a "double tap" when I touched the screen to resume the race, thus making SmartRace think I restarted and then immediately initiated a track call. I have since disabled allowing my device to initiate the track call/resume feature, and use just the "START" button on the Control Unit itself.
I didn’t know you could do that, is it a setting in SmartRace? I’ll have a look, maybe this will be a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-03-2018, 09:13 PM
Spokanesteve Spokanesteve is offline
Club Racer
View Spokanesteve's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 55
Default App connect issue

Ludo:

My guess is that the issue is the firmware in your App Connect. I have been stymied but this issue as well. There is a good thread about the issue. I sent mine back to Carrera to (hopefully) fix!

Thanks, Steve.

*** I received a replacement/new appconnect and it seems to have solved the disconnection issue. See my post on the main thread on this issue. Cheers.

Last edited by Spokanesteve; 05-15-2018 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06-29-2018, 05:07 AM
qpwr's Avatar
qpwr qpwr is offline
Club Racer
View qpwr's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 81
Default

Hey guys,

just to bump this thread a bit again :-)

In the meantime, SmartRace had some new things added. The two most important are probably these:
I hope you like it!

If you have any issues using SmartRace or if you have useful ideas, please head over to https://support.smartrace.de and let me know (or just post them here :-)).

Marc
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-22-2018, 01:49 AM
qpwr's Avatar
qpwr qpwr is offline
Club Racer
View qpwr's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 81
Default

BIG NEWS! SmartRace Connect is now available as an extension for SmartRace. Every driver may use their mobile device as a personal driver display and connect wirelessly to SmartRace.

All info on www.smartrace.de/en/connect

Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-24-2018, 08:11 AM
Josh S Josh S is offline
National Racer
View Josh S's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 380
Default

That is awesome news. SmartRace is the best!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-25-2018, 10:59 PM
AGrandy AGrandy is offline
Novice Racer
View AGrandy's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Central Coast of California
Posts: 41
Default Driver display functionality

Thanks! I have been waiting for this one. Looking forward to playing with it but sadly, track is in rebuild for a bit.
I’m assuming the driver displays are just that, displays, without two way functionality. A great future add would be to incorporate a track call button on the display if possible.
Just a thought as I’m headed toward manually wiring them in around the track.
Thanks for the continued development.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-26-2018, 12:44 AM
qpwr's Avatar
qpwr qpwr is offline
Club Racer
View qpwr's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 81
Default

Actually SmartRace Connect is two-ways. Currently you can adjust your brakes from the app or trigger the headlight flasher. More things to come...:-)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-08-2018, 05:53 PM
Spokanesteve Spokanesteve is offline
Club Racer
View Spokanesteve's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 55
Default I just bought all the new add-ons

Hello:

I really like to support all the after-market racing software developers. It's a lot of work and I HOPE it's financially worth it but I doubt it. Each of them adds a lot to the hobby we love and supporting them is pennies on the dollar compared to some of the costs of this hobby!

Marc - If my friends come over do they all need Smartrace to use the new linkup feature?

Thanks much, Steve.

Last edited by Spokanesteve; 11-11-2018 at 08:39 AM. Reason: factual error
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-09-2018, 01:24 AM
qpwr's Avatar
qpwr qpwr is offline
Club Racer
View qpwr's Photo Album
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 81
Default

Of course not, Steve :-)

They only need to download SmartRace Connect (which is free). You only have to make sure all devices are on the same WIFI (which could even be a hotspot or guest WIFI). Your friends may than just scan the QR code which is generated by the SmartRace Connect add-on from your device which runs SmartRace (you need to buy the SmartRace Connect add-on on this device).

Thats it! Please let me know if you need any more support with this.

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   
  •   

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.